eeas.europa.eu www.statoil.com www.savethechildren.org www.usaid.gov www.ndi.org www.azerbaijan.usembassy.org www.iom.az www.mys.gov.az youthfoundation.az cssn.gov.az undef.org epfound.org government.nl
reliablefuture.org mitost.org www.ayu-az.org
A new national project on the topic of rights of women and social participation of women was implemented for the youth of the country in Lankaran
August 25-27, 2023 year EPSAYA public union implemented 3-day theoretical-practical conference in the field of “Organizing events to promote rights of women and increase social participation of women in Azerbaijan” with the financial support (8000 manat) of the Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic for the 22 young participants from the 14 regions (Astara, Baku, Jalilabad, Gadabay, Khojavand, Lankaran, Masalli, Saatli, Sabirabad, Sumgait, Shaki, Shamkir, Tovuz, Yevlakh) of Azerbaijan in “Lux Lankaran” Hotel, Lankaran city. 18 girls and 4 boys have participated in the theoretical-practical conference. It should be noted that before the theoretical-practical conference 193 young applicants (145 girls and 48 boys) from 48 different regions of Azerbaijan (Absheron, Agjabadi, Agdam, Agdash, Astara, Baku, Barda, Bilasuvar, Jabrayil, Jalilabad, Dashkasan, Fuzuli, Gadabay, Ganja, Goranboy, Goychay, Hajigabul, Khachmaz, Khizi, Khojavand, Imishli, Ismailli, Kurdamir, Gazakh, Gabala, Gobustan, Guba, Lerik, Lankaran, Masalli, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan, Neftchala, Oguz, Saatli, Sabirabad, Salyan, Samukh, Sumgait, Shamakhi, Shaki, Shamkir, Shirvan, Tartar, Tovuz, Ujar, Yevlakh, Zagatala) have applied to the organization for the participation in the event. Besides the staff of the organization Mr. Teymur Babazada, head of Lankaran-Astara Regional Youth and Sports Department and Mr. Guloglan Bagirov, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Elders of Lankaran District, Mr. Ziya Ismayilov, the head of Jalilabad Regional Centre of the Ombudsman Apparatus, as a guest, and Mr. Zaur Gasimov, mediator and barrister of Lankaran District Advocate Bureau as an expert have participated in the theoretical-practical conference, shared their knowledge and experiences with the youth and answered the questions of the participants. During the theoretical-practical conference the staff and the participants discussed a lot of themes in the field of family, women, children and gender issues – “Family institution and existing traditions in Azerbaijan, Classical and modern family values in Azerbaijan, Marriage, right to marry and marriage contract, early marriages, their consequences and complications, Marriages and divorces in Azerbaijan: current situation and statistics, Data bank - The State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic, Women rights and national legislation, Violence against women – Istanbul Convention, Domestic violence and its forms, Legislation on domestic violence and gender-based violence, Gender and gender equality, Stereotype and gender stereotypes, Public condemnation, public participation and its forms, Civil Society Institutions, Public Council, its rights and duties, Public control, public debates and public hearings”. During the theoretical-practical conference the staff used different methods, such as presentations, brain storming, focus group discussions, interactive group works, energizers, mutual exchange of ideas with participants and experts as well as watching to the different social videos related to the topics throughout the entire session. At the end of the theoretical-practical conference the relevant presentations have been presented to all participants. In the end the participants and the staff, as well as the guests and the experts gave their views on the project and thanked to the donor – the Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic for implementing such kind of actual project for the youth. It should be noted that the project’s goal has consisted of organizing countrywide enlightenment and awareness of youth, especially young families in the field of promotion and encouragement of rights and social participation of women in our society by bringing up the relevance of family, women, children and gender issues in Azerbaijan, as well as to implement prophylactic and preventive measures in this direction in order to strengthen the fight against domestic violence, which leads to the breakup of families and the increase in divorces.
What are the main problems of the youth of the region?