eeas.europa.eu www.statoil.com www.savethechildren.org www.usaid.gov www.ndi.org www.azerbaijan.usembassy.org www.iom.az www.mys.gov.az youthfoundation.az cssn.gov.az undef.org epfound.org government.nl
reliablefuture.org mitost.org www.ayu-az.org
The new project on gender-based violence and domestic violence was implemented for the country young people in the South region
February 17-19, 2023 year EPSAYA public union implemented 3-day theoretical-practical conference in frame of “Public fight against gender-based violence and domestic violence” with the financial support (8500 manat) of the Youth Foundation of the Azerbaijan Republic for the 25 young participants from the 14 regions (Astara, Baku, Bilasuvar, Fuzuli, Goranboy, Khachmaz, Ismayilli, Gazakh, Gabala, Lerik, Lankaran, Mingachevir, Shaki, Tovuz) of Azerbaijan in “Lux Lankaran” Hotel, Lankaran city. 8 boys and 17 girls have participated in the theoretical-practical conference. It should be noted that before the theoretical-practical conference 158 young applicants (61 boys and 97 girls) from 46 different regions of Azerbaijan (Absheron, Agdash, Agstafa, Astara, Baku, Beylagan, Barda, Bilasuvar, Jabrayil, Jalilabad, Dashkasan, Fuzuli, Gadabay, Ganja, Goranboy, Goychay, Goygol, Khachmaz, Imishli, Ismailli, Kurdamir, Gakh, Gazakh, Gabala, Guba, Lachin, Lerik, Lankaran, Masalli, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan, Oguz, Saatli, Sabirabad, Salyan, Sumgayit, Shabran, Shamakhi, Shaki, Shamkir, Tovuz, Ujar, Yardimli, Yevlakh, Zagatala, Zardab) have applied to the organization for the participation in the event. Besides the staff of the organization Mr. Yusif Khamiyev, the representative of Lankaran city Youth and Sport Department and Mr. Zaur Gasimov, barrister of Lankaran District Advocate Bureau as an expert have participated in the theoretical-practical conference, shared their knowledge and experiences with the youth and answered the questions of the participants. During the theoretical-practical conference the staff and the participants discussed a lot of themes in the field of family values, gender-based violence and domestic violence – “Concepts of gender and gender equality, Stereotype and gender stereotypes, Rights of women and rules of self-defense of women: Violence against women, Gender-based violence, domestic violence, their forms and measures to combat them, Family institute in Azerbaijan and existing traditions, Classical and modern family values in Azerbaijan, Family and the concept of ethics, Moral norms and legislation, Marriages and divorces in Azerbaijan: current situation and statistics, Data bank - The State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic, Concepts of public condemnation, public control and public participation”. During the theoretical-practical conference the staff used different methods like presentations, brain storming, focus group discussions, interactive group works, debates and energizers, as well as watching to the different social videos related to the topics throughout the entire session. At the end of the theoretical-practical conference the relevant presentations have been presented to all participants. In the end the participants and the staff, as well as the guests and the experts gave their views on the project and thanked to the donor – the Youth Foundation of the Azerbaijan Republic for implementing such kind of actual project for the youth. It should be noted that the project’s goal is to organize countrywide enlightenment and awareness of youth, especially young families starting a new family in the field of public fight against gender-based violence and domestic violence, which leads to a decrease in marriages and an increase in divorces in our republic.